Privacy

Classic Computer Shop is in the business of selling classic computer products, not in the one of selling your data. Privacy is one of Classic Computer Shop's prime concerns. The owner of Classic Computer Shop, Sander, also doesn't like the constant monitoring of others. That's why Classic Computer Shop has chosen to only use the bare essentials of cookie data and personal data to make this website properly work and process your order. No 3rd parties or selling of your data involved. In fact, Classic Computer Shop even tries to limit the use of social media and online market places for communication and advertising. Classic Computer Shop rather communicates by email or phone, directly. Furthermore feel free to use a VPN connection for browsing this website.

Cookies, what are they?
Cookies are small files which are stored on your computer. They are designed to hold a modest amount of data specific to your use and this website. They can be accessed either by the web server or your computer. This allows the server to deliver a page tailored to you or the page itself can contain some script which is aware of the data in the cookie and so is able to carry information from one visit to the website (or related site) to the next.

Cookies on classiccomputershop.com
At your first visit of this website you will be notified about the use of functional and analytical cookies (see the black cookie bar below on your screen).

Functional cookies improve the accessibility of Classic Computer Shop's website (i.e. your user experience). Functional cookies saved on your computer can save your login name, password of your account and save the content of your shopping cart.

Classic Computer Shop also uses cookies for basic management, i.e. analytical cookies. Classic Computer Shop can e.g. manage IP access to the website, find out what browsers and devices visitors use and see where from visitors were directed to this website. The analytical cookies used by Classic Computer Shop do not contain any privacy (i.e. personal) related data.

Classic Computer Shop only uses cookie data for its own and your purposes. This data can be saved in databases of CCV Shop, Mollie and PayPal. Classic Computer Shop highly respects your privacy and therefore the data storage locations are protected against unauthorized access.

Personal data
During the order process you have to fill in your real name, a shipping address, your email address and your phone number. Without this genuine data your order can not be processed. Classic Computer Shop can use the email address and/or phone number to contact you in case of any questions and to share information about your shipment with you. All data that you enter during the order process, as well as your order number, content of your shopping cart and prices are always shared with Classic Computer Shop, CCV Shop and if you choose for online payment on this website with Mollie or PayPal.

If you choose for shipping, then Classic Computer Shop will share your name, address, email address and / or phone number with the corresponding parcel service (e.g. DHL, DPD, Postnl). Classic Computer Shop shares this data to optimize the delivery of your order: the parcel service can always contact you in case that's necessary.

If you choose to explicitly subscribe on this website to Classic Computer Shop's news letter, then your email address and name can be used for email marketing by Classic Computer Shop. Your email address and name will then be stored at Classic Computer Shop and CCV Shop. You can always choose to unsubscribe for the news letter, for example by notifying or click ubsubscribe in the news letter.

Classic Computer Shop can also share your name, email address and order number with the independent review website Trustpilot to invite you to leave feedback.

When you like or recommend Classic Computer Shop on Facebook or using Facebook links on this website, then that data will be stored at Facebook and can be stored at Classic Computer Shop.

Apart from these Classic Computer Shop does not sell, share or publish any data. 

When you offer something to Classic Computer Shop using the Inkoop page or by email, then all data that you submit is stored at Classic Computer Shop for assessing your offer and replying to it.

If you choose to collect something at Classic Computer Shop, then you can be recorded at Classic Computer Shop's property by a security camera. This is solely for security and legal purposes. This footage is stored at Classic Computer Shop and will be removed after a few weeks.

Classic Computer Shop only uses personal data for its own and your purposes. This data can be saved (for at least 6 months and a maximum of 20 years since sharing your data) in databases of Classic Computer Shop, CCV Shop, Mollie, PayPal, parcel services (e.g. DHL, DPD, Postnl), Trustpilot and Facebook. Classic Computer Shop highly respects your privacy and therefore the data storage locations are protected against unauthorized access.

Manage your personal data
In compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have the following rights:

Data portability
You can ask Classic Computer Shop for a file to send that includes all or specific parts of your data stored at Classic Computer Shop, which you can share with (government) institutions for valid reasons.

Data removal
In certain cases, such as when your data is no longer needed at Classic Computer Shop and/or when you want to reject your permission to use your data at Classic Computer Shop, then you can ask Classic Computer Shop to remove your data.

Data inspection
You can always ask Classic Computer Shop whether your data is stored at Classic Computer Shop, what for data is stored, what the purpose of this data storage is, with what parties the data is shared, for what period the data is stored and where Classic Computer Shop got the data from.

Data rectification and supplement
If your data stored at Classic Computer Shop is wrong, then you can ask Classic Computer Shop to rectify or supplement the data.

Restricted data processing
In certain cases, such as when your data is wrong, when the processing of your data is unlawful or when your data is no longer needed, then you can ask Classic Computer Shop to restrict processing your data.

Objection
You can always ask Classic Computer Shop to stop using your data for marketing and feedback purposes.


Personal data found on bought item
It's highly unlikely that you find anything, but after purchase you are obliged (also see terms & conditions) to permanently remove any personal data found on any storage medium (e.g. hard disk). Please respect the privacy of the previous user.


For (additional) information and complaints about your privacy you can contact the owner of Classic Computer Shop, Sander or file a complaint at the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details:
Telephone: (+31)(0)640255692
Email: classiccomputershop at ziggo dot nl
(response within 24h)

You can contact Classic Computer Shop by telephone on:
Monday to Friday, from 9:00 am to 5:30 pm (GMT+1h) (dus 9:00-17:30u).

Please try email first if you want to contact, Classic Computer Shop can't always answer the phone.